2016 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards

Genevieve-Nnaji

The 4th Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards that were held on Saturday, March 5 at the Eko Hotels in Lagos. The AMVCA is an annual awards show which features nominations in over 20 categories in African film and TV series. It was hosted by seasoned media personality IK Osakioduwa and Minnie Dlamini

It was a great night and was graced by actors from different African countries as well as broadcast live across Africa.

Here are some of the photos from the event, the after party, and a full list of all the winners at the event.

Best Art Director – Frank Rajah (The Refugees) Best Television Series Award – Ariyike Oladipo (Daddy’s Girls)

Best Makeup Artist in a Movie or Series – Louiza Calore for Ayanda

Best Short Film or Online Video Award – Oluseyi Amuwafo (A Day With Death)

Best Writer for Movie and TV series – Trish Malone (Ayanda)

Best Lighting Designer (Movies/TV) – Stanley Ohikhuare (Common Man)

Best Cinematographer – Paul Michaelson (Tell Me Sweet Something)

Best Sound Editor – Jose Guillermo (Cry)

Best Picture Editor – Shirley Frimpong-Manso (Rebecca)

Best Costume Designer – Uche Nancy (Dry)

Best Local Language Movie/TV Series (Swahili) – Single Mtambalike (Kitendawali)

Best Indigenous Movie/TV Series (Hausa) – Salisu Balarebe (Dandi Kowa)

Best Indigenous Movie/TV Series (Yoruba) – Binta Ofege

Best Indigenous Movie/TV Series (Igbo) – Paul Igwe (Usekwu Igbo)

Best Documentary – Remi Vaughan (Faaji Agba)

Best Supporting Actor In A Movie – Sambassa Nzeriba (A Soldier’s Story)

Best Supporting Actress – Tunbosun Aiyedihin (Before 30)

Best Actor In A Comedy – Folarin ‘Falz The Bahd Guy’ Falana (Jenifa’s Diary)

Best Actress In A Comedy – Funke Akindele (Jenifa’s Diary)

Trail Blazer Award – Kemi ‘Lala’ Akindoju

AMVCA 2016 Industry Merit Award – Bukky Ajayi and Sadiq Daba

Best Movie (Southern Africa) – Joyce Chavura – (Lilongwe)

Best Movie (East Africa) – Elizabeth Miachael – (Mapenzi)

Best Movie (West Africa) – Genevieve, Chinny Onwugbenu and Chichi Nwoko – (Road to Yesterday)

Best Actress In A Movie/Drama/TV Series – Adesua Etomi (Falling)

Best Actor In A Movie/Drama/TV Series – Daniel K. Daniel (A Soldier’s Story)

The Best Director – Akin Omotosho (Tell Me Sweet Something)

IMG-20160305-WA0034 
 
IMG-20160305-WA0027

                      
IMG-20160305-WA0037     

    IMG-20160305-WA0029

 

 

               

                           


                       

 
                                                                         

                                                                                                     

                                 

                                  



                                          
                                    

                        

 


                          

                                    

%d bloggers like this: